Your Sunday at The Great India Festival

Join us on the 11th August
starting 11 AM

Program Schedule

11th August – 4 PM to 11 PM

4:30PM – 6:00 PM
Odissi Dance — Rupkatha Ganguly et al.
Kannu Kannum Kalandhu — Abhisheka Vengadeswaran et al.
Bhangra Fusion —Monisha SK et al.
Devi — Indrani Choudhury et al.
Gidda — Jaspreet Kaur et al.
Gujarati Folk Dance of Garba and Dandia — Sahiyar Group
Ghar More Pardesiya — Jayashree Bhargava
4:30PM – 6:00 PM
Odissi Dance — Rupkatha Ganguly et al.
Kannu Kannum Kalandhu — Abhisheka Vengadeswaran et al.
Bhangra Fusion —Monisha SK et al.
Devi — Indrani Choudhury et al.
Gidda — Jaspreet Kaur et al.
Gujarati Folk Dance of Garba and Dandia — Sahiyar Group
Ghar More Pardesiya — Jayashree Bhargava
Sultans of String
with
sitar master Anwar Khurshid
Acoustic strings meet with electronic wizardry to create layers and depth of sound, while world rhythms excite audiences to their feet with the irresistible need to dance.
Rasaanubhavam
by
Bharatnatyam by Strauss Fellow & Doordarshan graded artist Janaki Rangarajan
Her unique dance style is a sincere result of her undying passion, self-motivation and dedication towards Bharatanatyam.
Ensemble of Classical Fusion

by
Upasana Dance Company

Upasana Dance Company is dedicated to the preservation, promotion and education of Indian culture.
Elements – Bollywood Dance Fusion
by
Infuzion Artistry
An inspiring dance group who incorporate several genres of dance with emphasis on their production, costume and passion.

Workshop Schedule

11th August – 11:00 AM to 4:00 PM

11:30AM to 1:30PM
Mindfulness in Daily Life through Yoga and Meditation — Vivek Srivastava
at
Jean Pigott Place
11:30AM to 1:30PM
Mindfulness in Daily Life through Yoga and Meditation — Vivek Srivastava
at
Jean Pigott Place
11:30 AMto 12:00 PM
Jago Workshop
at
Festival Plaza
11:30 AMto 12:00 PM
Jago Workshop
at
Festival Plaza
12:00PM to 7:30 PM
Heritage Exhibits: A Showcase of Indian Culture and Tradition
at
Peacock Pavilion
12:00PM to 7:30 PM
Heritage Exhibits: A Showcase of Indian Culture and Tradition
at
Peacock Pavilion
1:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Photo Booth
at
Exhibition Tent
1:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Photo Booth
at
Exhibition Tent
12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Henna/Face Painting
at
Peacock Pavilion
12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Henna/Face Painting
at
Peacock Pavilion
12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Spices of India
at
Peacock Pavilion
12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Spices of India
at
Peacock Pavilion
12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Create your own Pottery
at
Pottery House
12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Create your own Pottery
at
Pottery House
12:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Cricket Demo
at
Cricket Grounds
12:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Cricket Demo
at
Cricket Grounds
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Kathak workshop
at
Jean Pigott Place
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Kathak workshop
at
Jean Pigott Place
01:00 PM to 02:00 PM
Rajasthani Puppets – Crafts for Kids under 11at
Peacock Pavilion
01:00 PM to 02:00 PM
Rajasthani Puppets – Crafts for Kids under 11at
Peacock Pavilion
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
The Language of Dance
at
Jean Pigott Place
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
The Language of Dance
at
Jean Pigott Place
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
How to drape a Saree
at
Exhibition Tent
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
How to drape a Saree
at
Exhibition Tent
2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Holi – Coat yourself and others with paint powder
at
Holi Ground
2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Holi – Coat yourself and others with paint powder
at
Holi Ground
2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Learn how to tie a Saafa (Turban)
at
Peacock Pavilion
2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Learn how to tie a Saafa (Turban)
at
Peacock Pavilion
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Integrative Holistic approach for Comprehensive care in Women’s health and beauty
at
Jean Pigott Place
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Integrative Holistic approach for Comprehensive care in Women’s health and beauty
at
Jean Pigott Place
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Warli Painting for adults
at
Peacock Pavilion
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Warli Painting for adults
at
Peacock Pavilion

Let’s connect

If you’d like to discuss about Programs for 2020, please connect with us

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This